你现在的位置: 首页 > 新闻中心 > 讲座&会议预告 > 预告丨第九届逻辑与认知国际会议

预告丨第九届逻辑与认知国际会议

发表时间:2017-11-30 | 浏览数: | 作者:

 
由中山大学逻辑与认知研究所主办的第九届逻辑与认知国际会议将于2017年12月4日7日在哲学系(锡昌堂)举行。逻辑与认知国际会议是中山大学逻辑学学科举办的系列国际会议,会议的宗旨是探讨逻辑与认知相关研究领域的国际前沿学术问题,不断提升逻辑学学科的国际化水平。此次会议的主题是“非经典模态与谓词逻辑”。经过程序委员会评审,共27篇论文被接受并作会议报告。会议邀请了6位国际知名学者和逻辑与认知研究所1位逻辑学家作特邀报告。会议议程附后。此次会议之后,程序委员会将通过严格的评审程序,推荐优秀论文至国际逻辑学期刊Logic Journal of the IGPL发表。

附:第九届逻辑与认知国际会议议程
Program: The 9th International Workshop on Logic and Cognition

                 Non-classical Modal and Predicate Logics
                 December 4-7, 2017

Conference Venue:  Room 801 & 103, Xi Chang Tang, Sun Yat-sen University
="================================================================================
Monday, December 4th 2017 (Room 801, Xi Chang Tang)

10:00-10:10
Opening    Shier Ju & Petr Cintula
10:10-11:10 Invited talk    Melvin Fitting
                            Justification Logics With Quantifiers
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break and Photo Session
Section 1 (Room 103, Xi Chang Tang)
11:30-12:00  Contributed talkBruno Teheux
 Many-Valued Modal Logics for the Control of Resources in Multi-Agent Systems
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Section 2 (Room 103, Xi Chang Tang)
13:30-14:30 Invited talkGeorge Metcalfe
Uniform Interpolation and Coherence
14:30-14:50 Coffee break
14:50-15:20  Contributed talkStefano Bonzio, Petr Cintula and Carles Noguera
Hájek's probabilistic quantifiers revisited
15:20-15:50 Contributed talkLibor Behounek
A Free Semantics for Fuzzy Logic
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-16:40  Contributed talkMatthias Baaz and Norbert Preining
                            On the Classification of First Order Gödel Logics
16:40-17:10 Contributed talkEsther Anna Corsi and Christian Fermüller
 Quantifiers in Logics of Argumentation
17:10-17:40 Contributed talkJeremy Seligman
Common Sense Modal Predicate Logic
18:00-20:00 Dinner
="================================================================================
Tuesday, December 5th 2017  (Room 103, Xi Chang Tang)

S
ection 3
09:30-10:30 Invited talkXavier Caicedo
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 Contributed talkMatthias Baaz and Anela Lolic
Interpolation for First-Order Gödel Logics, Solvable Fragments
11:20-11:50 Contributed talkSamuel Balco, Giuseppe Greco, Alexander Kurz, M. Andrew Moshier,
 Alessandra Palmigiano and Apostolos Tzimoulis
 First-order logic properly displayed
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Section 4
13:30-14:30  Invited talk    Thomas Ehrhard
                            Differential Linear Logic: a syntactic account of quantitative semantics
14:30-14:50 Coffee break
14:50-15:20 Contributed talkTadao Ishii
Modalities on pair sentential calculus PSC
15:20-15:50 Contributed talkMinghui Ma and Zhe Lin
                            Gentzen Sequent Calculi for Intuitionistic Modal Logics
15:50-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-16:40 Contributed talkManuel Rebuschi 
IF-First-Order Modal Logic, Subjunctive Markers, and Intensional Transitive Verbs
16:40-17:10 Contributed talkJiří Raclavský 
Partiality of Propositions and Existential Import of Modal / Non-Modal Categorical Statements
17:10-17:40 Contributed talkJeremy Seligman and Yanjing Wang
Towards a Logic of Knowing Who
18:00-20:00 Dinner
="================================================================================
Wednesday, December 6th 2017 (Room 103, Xi Chang Tang)

S
ection 5
09:30-10:30 Invited talkHu Liu
                            Modal Logic Meets Social Choice
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 Contributed talkIgor Sedlar and Amanda Vidal Wandelmer
Lattice-valued epistemic logics
11:20-11:50 Contributed talkGiuseppe Greco, Fei Liang, Alessandra Palmigiano & Peter Jipsen
Generalized Residuated Frames
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Section 6
13:30-14:30 Invited talkRosalie Iemhoff
Quantifiers and Terms in Intermediate Logics
14:30-14:50 Coffee break
14:50-15:20 Contributed talkDazhu Li and Yanjing Wang
Modal Mereology
15:20-15:50 Contributed talkHuimin Dong and Olivier Roy
The Defeasible Characters of Permission: A Prioritized Default Theory Perspective
15:50-16:20 Contributed talkFederico L. G. Faroldi
First-Order Hyperintensional Deontic Logic
18:00-20:00 Banquet
="================================================================================
Thursday, December 7th 2017 (Room 103, Xi Chang Tang)

S
ection 7
09:30-10:30 Invited talkEdwin Mares
From IFF to IS: The Conditional, the Biconditional, and Identity in Relevant Logics
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 Contributed talkTomoaki Kawano
Dynamic Quantum Logic with Modality for Measurement
11:20-11:50 Contributed talkKrystyna Mruczek-Nasieniewska, Marek Nasieniewski, Andrzej Pietruszczak
On a Modal Extension of the Discussive Logic
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Section 8
13:30-14:00 Contributed talkOndrej Majer
The (Relevant) Logic of Scientific Discovery
14:00-14:30 Contributed talkYuanlei Lin and Minghui Ma
Semantical Analysis of Berman Logics
14:30-14:50 Coffee break
14:50-15:20 Contributed talkGiuseppe Greco, Fei Liang, Alessandra Palmigiano & Umberto Rivieccio
Modal Bilattice Logic Properly Displayed
15:20-15:50 Contributed talkHitoshi Omori
In Contradiction, revisited
15:50-16:00 Closing
18:00-20:00 Dinner
="================================================================================