你现在的位置: 首页 > 学术交流 > 学术会议 > The 8th International Conference on Logic and Cognition Non-classical Logics and Their Applications

The 8th International Conference on Logic and Cognition Non-classical Logics and Their Applications

发表时间:2016-12-05 | 浏览数: | 作者:哲学系


5-9 December 2016
时间:2016 年 12 月 5 日 - 12 月 9 日
Conference Venue: Lecture Room 103, Xi Chang Tang, Sun Yat-Sen University
会议地点:锡昌堂 103 讲学厅
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday 5 December 2016
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
09:00-09:15 Opening speech by Prof. Shier Ju
09:15-09:30 Welcome by Alessandra Palmigiano
09:30-09:40 Photo
09:40-10:00 Coffee
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 1 Chair
10:00-11:00 Nachoem Wijnberg (University of Amsterdam) Invited Talk
The usefulness of logic for management science
11:00-11:30 Sabine Frittella, Giuseppe Greco, Michele Piazzai, Nachoem Wijnberg, Fan Yang
Matthew effects via dependence and independence logic
11:30-12:00 Philippe Balbiani and Joseph Boudou
Combining and separating individuals
12:00-14:00 Lunch
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 2 Chair
14:00-15:00 Ying Jiang (Chinese Academy of Sciences) Invited Talk
Complementation: a bridge between finite and infinite proofs
15:00-15:20 Coffee
15:20-15:50 Willem Conradie, Alessandra Palmigiano and Zhiguang Zhao
Sahlqvist via translation
15:50-16:20 Philippe Balbiani, Esra Erdem, Clgdem Gencer, Volkan Patoglu
Silent announcements
16:20-16:30 Coffee
Session 3 Chair
16:30-17:30 Revantha Ramanayake (TU Wien, Austria) Invited Talk
Proof-theoretic methods in non-classical logics: decidability of BI
17:30-18:00 Minghui Ma and Fey Liang
Sequent calculi for semi-De Morgan and De Morgan algebras
18:00-20:00 Dinner
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday 6 December 2016
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 4 Chair
09:00-10:00 Daniele Mundici (University of Florence) Invited Talk
Consistency in probability
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-10:50 Shier Ju and Yuanlei Lin
Predicate Kleene 3-valued Logic enriched with classical logic
10:50-11:20 Willem Conradie, Cecelia Le Roux and Wilmari Morton
Algorithmic correspondence in many-valued modal logic
11:20-11:30 Coffee
Session 5 Chair
2
11:30-12:30 Discussion (Working Session)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 6 Chair
14:00-15:00 Wojciech Buszkowski (Adam Mickiewicz University) Invited Talk
On weak linear logics
15:00-15:20 Coffee
15:20-15:50 Vit Puncochar
Substructural inquisitive logics
15:50-16:20 Giuseppe Greco and Alessandra Palmigiano
Lattice logic properly displayed
16:20-16:30 Coffee
Session 7 Chair
16:30-17:30 Hailin Liu (ILC, Sun Yat-Sen University) Invited Talk
Integrating game theory and modeling uncertainty with imprecise probabilities
17:30-18:00 Yanhong Su, Xiaojun Kang and Zhe Lin
Lambek calculus with primary assumptions: decidability and context-freeness
18:00-20:00 Banquet
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday 7 December 2016
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 8 Chair
09:00-10:00 Nikolaos Galatos (University of Denver) Invited Talk
Residuated frames and applications
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-10:50 Fey Liang, Zhe Lin and Minghui Ma
On Lambek calculus with negations
10:50-11:20 Igor Sedlar
Substructural logics with a reflexive transitive closure modality
11:20-11:30 Coffee
Session 9 Chair
11:30-12:30 Discussion (Working Session)
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 10 Chair
14:00-15:00 Yde Venema (ILLC, University of Amsterdam) Invited Talk
Some model theory for the modal mu-calculus
15:00-15:20 Coffee
15:20-15:50 Philippe Balbiani and Cigdem Gencer
KD and KT are nullary
15:50-16:20 Willem Conradie, Andrew Craig, Alessandra Palmigiano, Zhiguang Zhao
Constructive canonicity for lattice-based fixed point logics
16:20-16:30 Coffee
Session 11 Chair
16:30-17:30 Tommaso Flaminio (University of Insubria) Invited Talk
The geometry of de Finetti’s coherence
18:00-20:00 Dinner
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thursday 8 December 2016
3
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 12 Chair
09:00-10:00 San-Min Wang (Zhejiang Tech-Science University) Invited Talk
Explanations on density elimination for semi-linear substructural logics
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-10:50 Philippe Balbiani
About the temporal logic of the Lexicographic products of unbounded dense linear
orders: a new study of its computability
10:50-11:20 Jeremy Seligman and Minghui Ma
A Quantale Interpretation of Dynamic Logic
11:20-11:30 Coffee
11:30-12:00 Kentaro Yamamoto and Zhiguang Zhao
Algorithmic correspondence, canonicity and completeness for possibility semantics
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 13 Chair
14:00-15:00 Willem Conradie (University of Johannesburg) Invited Talk
Some results in hybrid logic, using hybrid algebras
15:00-15:20 Coffee
15:20-15:50 Marta Bilkova and Ondrej Majer
Logics of belief and knowledge of skeptical agents
15:50-16:20 Huiming Dong and Norbert Gratzl
Open reading for free choice permission: a perspective in substructural logics
16:20-16:30 Coffee
Session 14 Chair
16:30-17:00 Sara Ugolini and Tommaso Flaminio
Hyperstates on involutive bipartite MTL-algebras: a preliminary investigation
18:00-20:00 Dinner
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Friday 9 December 2016
…………………………………………………………………………………….…….…….…….…….…….
Session 15 Chair
09:00-10:00 Giuseppe Greco (TU Delft) Invited Talk
Linear logic properly displayed
10:00-10:20 Coffee
10:20-10:50 Philippe Balbiani
Knowledge of actions in multi-agent logics
10:50-11:20 Willem Conradie, Alessandra Palmigiano, Sumit Sourabh and Zhiguang Zhao
Canonicity and Relativized Canonicity via Pseudo-Correspondence
Session 16 Chair Alessandra Palmigiano
11:20-12:30 Closing remarks and Discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch